The Ten Best Latin American Films of the Aughts

 

       

       



Cinema Tropical has compiled a list of the Top Ten Latin American Films of the Decade (2000-2009), based on a survey of distinguished critics, scholars and film professionals based in the New York City area. This first-ever survey of its kind was culled from 35 prominent local voices in film whose work has been devoted to the promotion and dissemination of Latin American cinema in New York and the United States. In all, 124 films representing 14 Latin American countries were nominated for the distinction of being Best of the Decade, demonstrating the great quality and diversity of films from the region.

 

INDEX

 

BUY THE BOOK!

Foreword
"Shipreck in the Middle of the Mountain: La Ciénaga", David Oubiña
"Amores Perros", Paul Julian Smith
"Silent Light: Carlos Reygadas' Meditation on Love and Ritual", Naief Yehya
"City of God: Eight Years Later", Else R. P. Vieira
"Bus 174", Gerard Dapena
"Y Tu Mamá También", Misha MacLaird
"Whisky", Tamara Falicov
"They and the Others, in a Country Gone Mad: The Headless Woman", Josefina Sartora
"The Holy Girl",  Jerónimo Rodríguez
"Pan's Labyrinth", Howard Feinstein

ISBN: 978-1-934978-39-9    || ISBN10: 1-934978-39-6


Retail price $14.95 plus shipping + handling

 

 




THE OVERALL LIST



FILM DIRECTOR
Country

1)

LA CIÉNAGA (2001)

Lucrecia Martel
Argentina
2) AMORES PERROS (2000)
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Mexico
3) LUZ SILENCIOSA (Silent Light, 2007)
Carlos Reygadas
Mexico
4) CIDADE DE DEUS (City of God, 2002)
Fernando Meirelles
Brazil
5) ÔNIBUS 174 (Bus 174, 2002)
Jose Padilha, Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
6) Y TU MAMÁ TAMBIÉN Alfonso Cuarón
Mexico
7) WHISKY (2004)
Juan Pablo Rebella, Pablo Stoll
Uruguay
8) LA MUJER SIN CABEZA
(The Headless Woman, 2008)
Lucrecia Martel
Argentina
9) LA NIÑA SANTA (The Holy Girl, 2004)
Lucrecia Martel
Argentina
10)

EL LABERINTO DEL FAUNO
(Pan's Labyrinth,
2006)

Guillermo del Toro
Mexico/Spain


11)
NUEVE REINAS (Nine Queens, 2000)
Fabián Bielinsky
Argentina
12)
BOLIVIA (2001)
Adrián Caetano
Argentina
13)
LA NANA (The Maid, 2009)
Sebastián Silva
Chile
14)
MADAME SATÂ (2002)
Karim Aïnouz
Brazil
14)
JAPÓN (2002)
Carlos Reygadas
Mexico
16)
HISTORIAS MÍNIMAS (Intimate Stories, 2002)
Carlos Sorín
Argentina
17)
LA LIBERTAD (2002)
Lisandro Alonso
Argentina
18)
LA TETA ASUSTADA (The Milk of Sorrow, 2009)
Claudia Llosa
Peru
19)
DIARIOS DE MOTOCICLETA (The Motorcycle Diaries, 2004)
Walter Salles
Argentina
20)
XXY (2007)
Lucía Puenzo
Argentina
20)
SANTIAGO (2007)
João Moreira Salles
Brazil
22)
JOGO DE CENA (Playing, 2007)
Eduardo Coutinho
Brazil
23)
EL VIOLÍN (2005)
Francisco Vargas
Mexico
24)
LAKE TAHOE (2008)
Fernando Eimbcke
Mexico
25)
LOS RUBIOS (2003)
Albertina Carri
Argentina
26)
EL BAÑO DEL PAPA (The Pope's Toilet, 2007)
Charlone, Fernández
Uruguay
27)
EDÍFICO MASTER (2002)
Eduardo Coutinho
Brazil
27)
O CÉO DE SUELY (Love for Sale: Suely in the Sky, 2006)
Karim Ainouz
Brazil
29)
DIAS DE SANTIAGO (Days of Santiago, 2004)
Josué Méndez
Peru
29)
TEMPORADA DE PATOS (Duck Season, 2004)
Fernando Eimbcke
Mexico
29)
CINEMA, ASPIRINAS E URUBUS (2005)
Marcelo Gomes
Brazil
32)
LOS GUANTES MÁGICOS (The Magic Gloves, 2003)
Martín Rejtman
Argentina
32)
NADIE TE OYE: PERFUME DE VIOLETAS (2001)
Marisa Sistach
Mexico
32)
TONY MANERO (2008)
Pablo Larraín
Chile
32)
MACHUCA (2004)
Andrés Wood
Chile
36)
EL BONAERENSE (2002)
Pablo Trapero
Argentina
36)
CAMA ADENTRO (Live in Maid, 2005)
Jorge Gaggero
Argentina
36)
El ABRAZO PARTIDO (Broken Embrace, 2004)
Daniel Burman
Argentina
36)
LA SAGRADA FAMILIA (2004)
Sebastían Lelio
Chile
36)
ÓSCAR (2004)
Sergio Morkin
Argentina
36)
EN EL HOYO (2006)
Juan Carlo Rulfo
Mexico
36)
LLOS MUERTOS (2004)
Lisandro Alonso
Argentina
36)
SUITE HABANA (2003)
Fernando Pérez
Cuba
44)
CRÓNICAS (2004)
Sebastían Cordero
Ecuador
44)
PEÕES (Metalworkers, 2004)
Eduardo Coutinho
Brazil
44)
PLATA QUEMADA (Burnt Money, 2000)
Marcelo Piñeyro
Argentina
47)
TROPA DE ELITE (Elite Squad, 2007)
José Padilha
Brazil
47)
25 WATTS (2001)
Juan Pablo Rebella, Pablo Stoll
Uruguay
47)
COCALERO (2007)
Alejandro Landes
Bolivia/Arg
47)
LA RABIA (2008) Albertina Carri
Argentina
47)
ESTAMIRA (2004)
Marcos Prado
Brazil
47)
HISTORIAS EXTRAORDINARIAS (2008) Mariano Llinás
Argentina
47)
EL HIJO DE LA NOVIA (2001)
Juan Jóse Campanella
Argentina
54)
NUNCA MÁS (2001)
Marta Rodríguez, Fernando Restrepo Castañeda Colombia
54)
PERPETUUM MOBILE (2009)
Nicolás Pereda
Mexico
54)
MALDEAMORES (2007)
Carlitos Ruiz Ruiz, Mariem Pérez Riera
Puerto Rico
54)
TOMAS DE GUERRA (2003)
Patricia Castaño, Adelaida Trujillo
Colombia
54)
LA MUJER DE MI HERMANO (2005)
Ricardo de Montreuil
Peru/Mexico
54)
EL CASO PINOCHET (2001) Patricio Guzmán
Chile
54)
EL CIELO DIVIDIDO (2006)
Julían Hernández
Mexico
54)
CASA DE AREIA (2005)
Andrucha Waddington
Brazil
54)
ROCHA QUE VOA (2002) Eryck Rocha
Brazil
54)
HAMACA PARAGUAYA (2006)
Paz Encina
Paraguay
54)
MÚSICA EN ESPERA (2009)
Hernán A. Golfrid
Argentina
54)
O CHEIRO DO RALO (Drained, 2006)
Heitor Dhalia
Brazil
66)
EL PERRO (2004)
Carlos Sorín
Argentina
66)
PACHAMAMA (2008)
Toshifumi Matsushita
Bolivia
66)
CHEGA DE SAUDADE(2007)
Laís Bodanzky
Brazil
66)
EN LA CAMA (In Bed, 2005)
Matías Bize
Chile
66)
LA PASÍON DE MARIA ELENA (2003)
Moncada Rodríguez
Mexico
66)
JANELA DA ALMA (2001)
Jardim, Carvalho
Brazil
66)
EL CUSTODIO  (2006)
Rodrigo Moreno
Argentina
66)
LEONERA (2008)
Pablo Trapero
Argentina
66)
EL IMMORTAL (2005)
Moncada Rodríguez
Nicaragua/Mexico
75)
UN AÑO SIN AMOR (2005)
Anahí Berneri
Argentina
75)
CARANDIRU (2003)
Héctor Babenco
Brazil
75)
RABIOSO SOL, RABIOSO CIELO (2009)
Julián Hernández
Mexico
75)
O PRISIONERO DA GRADE DE FERRO (2004)
Paulo Sacramento
Brazil
75)
LIVERPOOL (2008)
Lisandro Alonso
Argentina
75)
NADA (2001)
Cremata Malberti
Cuba
75)
SEÑORITA EXTRAVIADA (2001)
Lourdes Portillo
Mexico
75)
TAN DE REPENTE (2003)
Diego Lerman
Argentina
75)
EL TELÓN DE AZUCAR (2005)
Guzmán Urzúa
Cuba
75)
O FIM E O PRINCIPIO (2005)
Eduardo Coutinho
Brazil
75) SUMAS Y RESTAS (2004) Víctor Gaviria Colombia
86)
JUÍZO (2008)
Maria Ramos
Brazil
86)
EL MÉTODO (2005)
Marcelo Piñeyro
Argentina
86)

NÁUFRAGOS: VENGO DE UN AVIÓN QUE CAYÓ EN LAS MONTAÑAS (2007)

Gonzalo Arijón
Uruguay
86)
EL NIÑO PEZ (2009)
Lucía Puenzo
Argentina
86)
ACCIDENTE (2007)
Guimarães, Lobato
Brazil
86)
HACER PATRIA (2006)
David Blaustein
Argentina
86)
CLEOPATRA (2007)
Júlio Bressane
Brazil
86)
ALAMAR (2009)
Pedro González-Rubio
Mexico
86)
EL AURA (2005)
Fabián Bielinsky
Argentina
86)
A FESTA DA MENINA MORTA (2008)
Matheus Nachtergaele
Brazil
86)
SOY CUBA, O MAMUTE SIBERIANO (2005)
Vicente Ferraz
Brazil
86) EL CRIMEN DEL PADRE AMARO (2002) Carlos Carrera Mexico
98)
NACIDO Y CRIADO (2006)
Pablo Trapero
Argentina
98)
O ANO EM QUE MEUS PAIS SAÍRAM DE FÉRIAS (The Year my Parents Went on Vacation, 2006)
Cao Hamburger
Brazil
98)
LA SIERRA (2005)
Scott Dalton, Margarita Martínez
Colombia
98)
EL CUERNO DE LA ABUNDANCIA (2008)
Juan Carlos Tabío
Cuba
98)
COPACABANA (2006)
Martín Rejtman
Argentina
98)
MATAR A TODOS (Kill them All, 2006)
Esteban Schroeder
Uruguay/Chile
98)
BATALLA EN EL CIELO (2005)
Carlos Reygadas
Mexico
105)
ABRIL DESPEDACADO  (2001)
Walter Salles
Brazil
105)
FIESTA PATRIA (2006)
Luis A. Vera
Chile
105)
TRÓPICO DE CANCER (2004)
Eugenio Polgovsky
Mexico
105)
CIDADE BAIXA (2005)
Sergío Machado
Brazil
105)
CONEJO EN LA LUNA (2004)
Jorge Ramírez Suárez
Mexico
105)
BOLÍVAR SOY YO (2002)
Jorge Alí Triana
Colombia
105)
CORDERO DE DIOS(2008)
Lucía Cedrón
Argentina
105)
BAIXIO DAS BESTAS (2006)
Cláudio Assis
Brazil
105) LUGARES COMUNES (2002) Adolfo Aristarain Argentina
105) VALENTÍN (2002) Alejandro Agresti Argentina
115)
COCHOCHI (2007)
Israel Cárdenas, Laura Amelia Guzmán
Mexico
115)
A CASA DE ALICE (Alice's House, 2007)
Chico Teixera
Brazil
115)
ÚLTIMA PARADA 174 (Last Stop 174, 2008)
Bruno Barreto
Brazil
115)
POSTALES DE LENINGRADO (2007)
Mariana Rondón
Venezuela
115)
EL VUELO DEL CANGREJO (2009)
Oscar Ruíz Navia
Colombia
115)
LA FAMILIA RODANTE(2004)
Pablo Trapero
Argentina
115)
PERRO COME PERRO (2008)
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
115)
MEMORIAS DEL SAQUEO (2004)
Fernando Solanas
Argentina
115)
AQUÍ SE CONSTRUYE (YA NO EXISTE EL LUGAR DONDE NACÍ) (2000)
Ignacio Agüero
Chile
115) 
LA ZONA (2007)
Rodrigo Plá
Mexico
115)
EL CAMINO DE SAN DIEGO (2006)
Carlos Sorín
Argentina


TOP TEN TRAILERS


La Ciénaga


Amores Perros


Silent Light


City of God


Bus 174


Y tu mamá también


Whisky


The Headless Woman


The Holy Girl


Pan's Labyrinth





NOMINATIONS PER COUNTRY

Argentina, 39
Brazil, 30
Mexico, 22
Chile, 8
Colombia, 6
Uruguay, 5
Cuba, 4
Peru, 3
Bolivia, 2
Ecuador, 1
Nicaragua, 1
Paraguay, 1
Puerto Rico, 1
Venezuela, 1

 

NOMINATIONS PER FILMMAKER


Eduardo Coutinho, 4
Pablo Trapero, 4
Lisandro Alonso, 3
Lucrecia Martel, 3
Carlos Reygadas, 3
Carlos Sorín, 3
Karim Aïnouz, 2
Fabián Bielinsky, 2
Albertina Carri, 2
Fernando Eimbcke, 2
Julián Hernández, 2
Mercedes Moncada Rodríguez, 2
José Padilha, 2
Marcelo Piñeyro, 2
Lucía Puenzo, 2
Juan Pablo Rebella, 2
Martín Rejtman, 2
Walter Salles, 2
Pablo Stoll, 2
Alejandro Agresti, 1
Ignacio Agüero, 1
Jorge Alí Triana, 1
Gonzalo Arijón, 1
Adolfo Aristarain, 1
Cláudio Assis, 1
Hector Babenco, 1
Bruno Barreto, 1
Anahí Berneri, 1
Matías Bize, 1
David Blaustein, 1
Laíz Bodanzky, 1
Julio Bressane, 1
Daniel Burman, 1
Adrián Caetano, 1
Juan José Campanella, 1
Sebastián Campos (Lelio), 1
Walter Carvalho, 1
Carlos Carrera, 1
Patricia Castaño, 1
Israel Cárdenas 1
Lucía Cedrón, 1
César Charlone, 1
Sebastián Cordero, 1
Juan Carlos Cremata, 1
Alfonso Cuarón, 1
Scott Dalton, 1
Ricardo de Montreuil, 1
Guillermo del Toro, 1
Heitor Dhalia, 1
Paz Encina, 1
Enrique Fernández, 1
Vicente Ferraz, 1
Jorge Gaggero, 1
Víctor Gavíria, 1
Hernán A. Golfrid, 1
Marcelo Gomes, 1
Alejandro González Iñárritu, 1
Pedro González-Rubio, 1
Cao Guimarães, 1
Laura Amelia Guzmán, 1
Patricio Guzmán, 1
Camila Guzmán Urzúa, 1
Cao Hamburger, 1
João Jardim, 1
Alejandro Landes, 1
Diego Lerman, 1
Mariano Llinás, 1
Pablo Larraín, 1
Claudia Llosa, 1
Pablo Lobato, 1
Margarita Martínez, 1
Toshifumi Matsushita, 1
Fernando Meirelles, 1
Josué Méndez, 1
Rodrigo Moreno, 1
Carlos Moreno, 1
Sergio Morkin, 1
Matheus Nachtergaele, 1
Felipe Lacerda, 1
Nicolás Pereda, 1
Fernando Pérez
Mariem Pérez Riera, 1
Marcelo Piñeyro, 2
Rodrigo Plá, 1
Eugenio Polgovsky, 1
Lourdes Portillo, 1
Marcos Prado, 1
Jorge Ramírez Suárez, 1
Maria Ramos, 1
Erick Rocha, 1
Fernando Restrepo, 1
Marta Rodríguez, 1
Mariana Rondón, 1
Carlitos Ruiz, 1
Oscar Ruiz Navia, 1
Juan Carlos Rulfo, 1
José Sacramento, 1
João Salles, 1
Esteban Schroeder, 1
Sebastián Silva, 1
Maryse Sistach, 1
Fernando Solanas, 1
Juan Carlos Tabío, 1
Chico Teixera, 1
Adelaida Trujillo, 1
Francisco Vargas, 1
Luis R. Vera, 1
Andrucha Waddington, 1
Andrés Wood, 1


SURVEY PARTICIPANTS (in alphabetical order)

Inés Aslán – Communications Officer, El Museo del Barrio
Graciela Berger Wegsman – Playwright / Journalist, New York Daily News, Hora Hispana
Rodrigo Brandão – Director of Publicity, Kino International
Roberto Busó-García - Founder, Alquimia Films
Fabiano Canosa – Film programmer
Jerry W. Carlson – Film professor, The City College & Graduate Center CUNY
Rebeca Conget - VP Acquisitions and Distribution, Film Movement
Gerard Dapena - Scholar of Hispanic cinemas and visual culture
Christian Del Moral – Film blogger, CineLatinoNY
Mario Díaz – Filmmaker / Film blogger
Howard Feinstein – Film critic, Screen / Programmer, Panorama and Sarajevo Film Festival
Cristina Garza – International Sales and Distribution, FiGa Films
Marcela Goglio – Programmer, Latinbeat (Film Society of Lincoln Center)
Pablo Goldbarg – Filmmaker / Writer, Remezcla, Cinema Tropical
Javier Guerrero – Director, 100% Venezuela (NYU Venezuelan Film Festival)
Carlos A. Gutiérrez – Co-Founding Director, Cinema Tropical
Paula Heredia - Filmmaker/editor, Casa Clementina.
Jytte Jensen – Curator, MoMA Department of Film
Peter Lucas – Professor, Department of Photography and Imaging and Open Arts at the Tisch School of Arts at New York University
Yehudit Mam – Filmmaker / Blogger, The Grande Enchilada
Mary Jane Marcasiano – Special Events Advisor, Cinema Tropical / Programmer
Alberto Medina – Author / Associate professor, Columbia University
Micki Mihich – Filmmaker, film critic and blogger, Dynamite Magazine and Dynamite Online
Lucila Moctezuma – Film programmer and coordinator, Tribeca Latin America Media Arts Fund (Tribeca Film Institute)
Nuria Net - Editor-in-Chief, Co-Founder, Remezcla.com
Louis Perego Moreno – Executive Producer, Skyline Features
Carmen Oquendo – Researcher and film curator, NYU
Jack Rico – Editor-in-Chief, ShowBizCafe.com
Alex Rivera - Filmmaker/founder SubCine
Jerónimo Rodríguez – Film critic/Host, Toma 1 (NY1 Noticias)
Paul Julian Smith – Author, The Cinema of Pedro Almodóvar and Amores Perros
Roselly Torres - Distribution & Marketing Director, Third World Newsreel
Diana Vargas – Programmer, Havana Film Festival (NY) and Corto Circuito
Mónika Wagenberg – Co-Founding Director, Cinema Tropical
Naief Yehya – Film critic, La Jornada, Milenio / Author, The Transformed Body, War and Propaganda


THE SURVEY


32 professionals from the New York area participated in this first-ever survey. They include film critics, bloggers, festival programmers, distributors, and academics. They were invited to participate because their work has demonstrated a keen knowledge of Latin American cinema and/or because they have been active in promoting and disseminating it in the United States. The survey itself was created with the goal of increasing awareness of Latin American film within the U.S. movie-going public and the film community as a whole.

The 32 participants were simply asked to provide their favorite top-ten list of Latin American films (those produced in a Latin American country and helmed by a Latin American director) released either commercially or via film festivals between 2000-2009. The ballots were then tabulated according to the following point system: The #1 pick received 10 points, the #2 received 9 points, and so on until reaching the #10 pick which was assigned a point value of 1. In total, 55 points were spread among the 10 films in each ballot.

Some participants chose not to rank their ballots. In those cases, the 55 total points were divided evenly among the ten selections. Each received a point value of 5.5.

This survey was created and compiled by filmmaker and blogger Mario Díaz [http://diazfilm.blogspot.com/], and Cinema Tropical Co-Founding Director Carlos Gutiérrez.

INDIVIDUAL SELECTIONS

Click here to see all of the individual selections of the survey's participants (pdf format)

 

 

CONNECT WITH US

 

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST: 

Cinema Tropical's programs are made possible
with support from:


Cinema Tropical is a 501 (c)(3) non-profit organization. All donations are tax deductible.