2nd Cinema Tropical Awards

 


 



 


Thursday, December 1, 2011

 



WINNERS 2011


Best Feature Film:
OCTUBRE

(Daniel and Diego Vega, Peru)

Best Documentary Film:
NOSTALGIA DE LA LUZ / NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT

(Patricio Guzmán, Chile)

Best Director, Feature Film:
Michael Rowe, AÑO BISIESTO / LEAP YEAR

(Mexico)

Best Director, Documentary Film:
Tatiana Huezo, EL LUGAR MÁS PEQUEÑO / THE TINIEST PLACE

(Mexico)

Best First Film:
EL LUGAR MÁS PEQUEÑO / THE TINIEST PLACE

(Tatiana Huezo, Mexico)

 


The winners of the 2nd Annual Cinema Tropical AWARDS were announced on Thursday, December 1, 2011 at a special event at the 15th Floor Conference Center of The New York Times headquarters in New York City.

 

The Cinema Tropical AWARDS are presented by Cinelatino and Dish LATINO, and sponsored by The Lift.

The Cinema Tropical AWARDS are presented in partnership with VOCES, Latino Heritage Network of The New York Times Company; 92YTribeca; Festival Scope; and Tóxico Cultura. Special thanks to Andrew Vargas-Stehney, Amber Shields, Lucila Moctezuma and Mario Díaz.

 

 


NOMINATIONS 2011

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

       

- AÑO BISIESTO / Leap Year (Michael Rowe, Mexico, 2010)
- LOS LABIOS / The Lips
(Iván Fund and Santiago Loza, Argentina, 2010)
- LA MIRADA INVISIBLE / The Invisible Eye
(Diego Lerman, Argentina/France/Spain, 2010)
- OCTUBRE
(Daniel and Diego Vega, Peru, 2010)
- POST MORTEM
(Pablo Larraín, Chile/Germany/Mexico, 2010)
 
 


BEST DIRECTOR, FEATURE FILM

       

- MICHAEL ROWE, AÑO BISIESTO / Leap Year (Mexico, 2010)
- DIEGO LERMAN, LA MIRADA INVISIBLE / The Invisible Eye
(Argentina/France/Spain, 2010)
- DANIEL AND DIEGO VEGA, OCTUBRE
(Peru, 2010)
- PABLO LARRAÍN, POST MORTEM
(Chile/Germany/Mexico, 2010)
- NICOLÁS PEREDA, VERANO DE GOLIAT / Summer of Goliath
(Mexico/Canada/Netherlands, 2010)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

     

- EL AMBULANTE / The Peddler (Eduardo de la Serna, Lucas Marcheggiano and Adriana Yurcovich, Argentina, 2010)
- CUCHILLO DE PALO / 108
(Renate Costa, Paraguay/Spain, 2010)
- EL LUGAR MÁS PEQUEÑO / The Tiniest Place
(Tatiana Huezo, Mexico, 2011)
- NOSTALGIA DE LA LUZ / Nostalgia for the Light
(Patricio Guzmán, Chile/France/Germany, 2010)
- EL VELADOR
(Natalia Almada, Mexico/USA, 2011)

 

BEST DIRECTOR, DOCUMENTARY FILM

     

- RENATE COSTA, CUCHILO DE PALO / 108 (Paraguay/Spain, 2010)
- TATIANA HUEZO, EL LUGAR MÁS PEQUEÑO / The Tiniest Place (Mexico, 2011)
- PATRICIO GUZMÁN, NOSTALGIA DE LA LUZ / Nostalgia for the Light (Chile/France/Germany, 2010)
- RODRIGO SIQUEIRA, TERRA DEU, TERRA COME, The Earth Giveth, The Earth Taken (Brazil, 2010)
- NATALIA ALMADA, EL VELADOR (Natalia Almada, Mexico/USA, 2011)


 

BEST FIRST FILM

       


- ABEL (Diego Luna, Mexico, 2010)
- AÑO BISIESTO / Leap Year (Michael Rowe, Mexico, 2010)
- EL LUGAR MÁS PEQUEÑO / The Tiniest Place (Tatiana Huezo, Mexico, 2011)
- OCTUBRE (Daniel and Diego Vega, Peru, 2010)
- ROMPECABEZAS / Puzzle (Natalia Smirnoff, Argentina/France, 2010)



The films were selected from a list of Latin American feature films with a minimum of 60 minutes in length that were premiered between January 1, 2010 and March 31, 2011. The winners and final nominees were selected by a six-member jury panel from a list of 31 fiction films and 19 documentary films compiled from the selections of a nominating committee composed of 15 film professionals from Latin America, the U.S. and Europe (see list below).

 

 


 

 

2011 JURY

Sally Berger, assistant curator, The Museum of Modern Art

Nicolás Entel, filmmaker
Marcela Goglio, programmer, Latinbeat, The Film Society of Lincoln Center
Jerónimo Rodríguez, film critic, NY1 News/Noticias
Paul Julian Smith, FBA, film scholar and critic, CUNY Graduate Center
Mauricio Zacharias, screenwriter
 

2011 NOMINATION COMMITTEE

Gonzalo Aguilar, film scholar, Argentina
Violeta Bava, film producer, Argentina
María Lourdes Cortés, director, Cinergia, Costa Rica
Josexto Cerdan, artistic director, Punto de Vista Festival, Spain
Hugo Chaparro, film critic, Colombia
Howard Feinstein, film critic, USA
Elena Fortes, director, Ambulante, Mexico
Mike Goodridge, film journalist, Screen International
Sonja Heinen, World Cinema Fund, Germany
Gabe Klinger, film critic/scholar, USA
Daniela Michel, director, Morelia Film Fest, Mexico
Mariana Rondón, filmmaker, Venezuela
Jorge Ruffinelli, film scholar, Stanford University, USA
Diana Sánchez, programmer, Toronto Film Festival, Canada
Tanya Valette, ex director, EICTV, Cuba

 

                            Presented by                                                           Sponsored by

                                                 

 

Co-presenting Partners:

     

 

CONNECT WITH US

 

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST: 

Cinema Tropical's programs are made possible
with support from:


Cinema Tropical is a 501 (c)(3) non-profit organization. All donations are tax deductible.